How much do commercial office brokers charge in the UK?

In the UK, office brokers are usually paid about 10% of the first year's rent or licence fee. Serviced office operators sometimes pay enhanced fees of 12.5% to 15% or more. On conventional leases, letting fees typically run from 7.5% to 15% of the first year's rent. The landlord or operator normally pays, not the tenant.

Last updated 8 October 2026. Figures checked against the sources at the bottom of this page.

UK office broker and agent fees at a glance
Type of dealTypical feeUsually paid bySource
Serviced or flexible office, standard10% of the fee, capped at the first 12 monthsOperatorIWG; Fora; Hubble [1][2][3]
Serviced or flexible office, enhanced12.5%, 15%, sometimes moreOperatorFlexEngine [4]
Conventional lease, letting agent7.5% to 15% of the first year's rentLandlordMJM Property Consultants [5]
Agent hired to find premisesAbout 10% of the first year's rent, plus VATWhoever hires the agentOccupa [6]
Spacebly10% success fee on signed deals, or a flat monthly subscription with 0% commission. Tenants pay nothing.OperatorSpacebly

How the fee works

On a flexible office deal, the broker introduces you to the operator and the operator pays the broker once you sign. Published broker terms from IWG and Fora pay 10% of the monthly fee for up to the first 12 months.[1][2]

Example: on an office costing £5,000 a month, a 10% fee on the first year is £6,000. At 15%, it's £9,000.

Some operators pay more than 10% on particular suites or buildings.[4] It's fair to ask a broker how they're paid on each option they show you.

Spacebly connects you with operators directly, so there's no broker fee to cover. Spacebly hands part of that back as cashback.

You don't need a broker at all. You can rent office space direct, or search and enquire with operators on Spacebly. Operators choose how to pay: list free and pay a 10% success fee only when a tenant signs, or pay a flat monthly subscription and keep 100% of every deal. Tenants never pay, and every tenant who signs gets Cashback by Spacebly.

Frequently asked questions

How much commission do commercial office brokers charge in the UK?

In the UK, office brokers are usually paid about 10% of the first year's rent or licence fee. Serviced office operators sometimes pay enhanced fees of 12.5% to 15% or more. On conventional leases, letting fees typically run from 7.5% to 15% of the first year's rent. The landlord or operator normally pays, not the tenant.

Who pays the broker's fee on a UK office deal?

On flexible and serviced office deals, the operator pays. IWG and Fora both publish broker terms that pay 10% of the fee, capped at the first 12 months, and Hubble charges operators 10% of the first 12 months' rent. You don't pay the broker directly as the tenant.

Is the broker's fee a percentage of the whole contract?

Usually not. IWG's and Fora's published broker terms cap commission at the first 12 months. Hubble charges 10% of the first 12 months' rent or of the minimum licence term, whichever is greater. On conventional leases the fee is normally a percentage of the first year's rent.

Why do some brokers get more than 10%?

Operators sometimes offer enhanced fees of 12.5%, 15% or more on particular suites, or on particular buildings in a portfolio. It's set by the operator, so the broker you use may earn more on some options than others. It's fair to ask a broker how they're paid on each option they show you.

Do I have to use a broker to rent an office?

No. You can enquire with operators and landlords directly. Our guide to renting office space direct explains how, and what to check before you sign.

What does Spacebly charge?

Operators choose how to pay: list free and pay a 10% success fee only when a tenant signs, or pay a flat monthly subscription and keep 100% of every deal. Tenants never pay, and every tenant who signs gets Cashback by Spacebly.

Sources

  1. IWG, Broker Policy. https://work.iwgplc.com/BrokerReferralTerms
  2. Fora (The Office Group), Broker Agreement Terms. https://www.foraspace.com/broker-agreement-terms
  3. Hubble, "How can I list my space with Hubble?" https://help.hubblehq.com/en/articles/6380255-how-can-i-list-my-space-with-hubble
  4. FlexEngine, "How are serviced office brokers paid?" (updated October 2024). https://flexengine.co.uk/how-are-serviced-office-brokers-paid/
  5. MJM Property Consultants, "What fees do estate agents charge for selling or leasing commercial property?" (February 2025). https://www.mjmpropertyconsultants.co.uk/latest-news/what-fees-do-estate-agents-charge-for-selling-or-leasing-commercial-property/
  6. Occupa, "Agent fees". https://occupa.co.uk/glossary-term/agent-fees/